Open 10am to 4pm



Privacy Notice – Housing and Communities

Parks – Kingfisher Barn Visitor Centre – Gateway to the Stour Valley

This document explains how your information will be held about you and processed by Housing and Communitiesservice. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights on the Council’s web page link.

 

This document contains information about:

 

  • Who we are
  • Why we collect your personal information
  • The legal basis for using your information
  • Who we may share your information with
  • How you can access the information we hold about you
  • How long we keep information about you
  • Further information and Data Protection Officer

 

Who we are

 

Kingfisher Barn Visitor Centre and Stour Valley Nature Reserve are owned and operated by Bournemouth Borough Council. Bournemouth Borough Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller Bournemouth Borough Council will use your information to provide you with our services.

 

Why we collect your personal information

 

We will collect enough personal information to provide you with goods and services for the following purposes.

 

  1. Contact you to inform you of, or book you onto events and exhibitions happening at Kingfisher Barn Visitor Centre and along the Stour Valley Way.
  2. Post you goods purchased in our shop
  3. Volunteering enquiries
  4. Permits for services on the site, such as access to the Stour Valley Way.
  5. To respond to any other general enquiries that are made via the website

 

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

 

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

 

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

 

The legal basis for using your information

 

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

 

This will be:-

To deliver services and support you

To enable us to manage the services we provide

To train and manage our workers who deliver those services

To investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services

To check the quality of our goods and services

To help with research and planning of new services.

 

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service:

Consent: you, or your legal representative has given us explicit consent, by signing up to our marketing mail service (newsletter sign up form), or by providing us with your contact details in our enquiry form. Under the GDPR, our customer can withdraw consent at any time, by unsubscribing from our mailing list (you can do this from the link at the bottom of our marketing emails).

 

Who we may share your information with

 

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or to help deliver our services to you. Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide your personal information to other organisations, for example the court service or HMRC.

 

We may also share your personal information with these organisations:

 

-       MailChimp® - a registered trademark of The Rocket Science Group. MailChimp® is the software we use to send out our emails to large lists of people.

-       The Bournemouth Parks Foundation (if you tick the checkbox to provide your consent upon sign up)

-       RSPB (if you tick the checkbox to provide your consent upon sign up)

-       Bournemouth Building Maintenance Company – a trading arm of the council (some of our staff are employed by this company).

-       Surveymonkey Inc – a company that owns the software we use for our research and data collection

 

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law. 

 

We may seek your consent if we are able to offer additional services which we believe are of benefit to you. This will be clearly communicated to you. We will only share your details with these organisations if we have your consent. We will not share your information otherwise.

 

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see our webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request.

 

Bournemouth Borough Council will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as

 

  • legal information or advice
  • crime prevention and detection records
  • information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
  • details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (e.g. information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

 

You may also ask us to

  • stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
  • stop processing your information for direct marketing
  • make decisions about you using your information by automated means (e.g. using computers to decide on an entitlement)
  • amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • transfer your information electronically to another service provider.
  • consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

 

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

 

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information for until you choose to unsubscribe as stated in our retention schedule.

 

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below:

 

Information Officer

Bournemouth Borough Council (Parks)

Queen’s Park Pavilion

Queen’s Park West Drive

Bournemouth BH8 9BY

 

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

 

Data Protection Officer

Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team

Bournemouth Borough Council

Town Hall

Bournemouth

BH2 6DY

 

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113 

 

 

Contact Us

Online

  • Name
bournemouth-council lottery-fundedrspb canford-environmental bournemouth-universityBMTH-Parks-Foundation SVS Logo